The "Privacy Policy" you are accessing is part of the Terms and Conditions of Use and describes how AIST BRAZIL SOFTWARE LTDA. ("MAXIM BRASIL", CNPJ nº 41.450.114/0001-10), and its parent company MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES LLC ("MAXIM ORDER SERVICE"), and subsidiaries, affiliates, associated companies and its parent company ("Affiliates"), collectively referred to as "the Maxim", collect, store, use, process, associate, protect, share and otherwise handle your information, including your personal data, in connection with the Applications and Services governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use.

The Maxim is committed to your privacy and therefore makes this Privacy Policy available on its sites so that you can access the most updated version whenever you want. The Personal Data of the users of the Maxim services and products are protected and will be kept secure, therefore, the best efforts are employed so that the Data is protected and is treated in the appropriate manner, in compliance with the Data protection legislation of Brazil, in particular, the General Law of Data Protection (LGPD - Law 13.709/18).

THIS PRIVACY POLICY ESTABLISHES CONDITIONS OF TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA THAT, EXCEPT WHEN MENTIONED OTHERWISE, ARE NECESSARY FOR THE OPERATION OF MAXIM'S APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES, INDISTINCTIVELY FOR ALL MAXIM'S APPLICATIONS USERS.

WHEN BROWSING OUR WEBSITES, APPLICATIONS, AND MAKING USE OF OUR SERVICES, SHOULD YOU NOT AGREE WITH CONDITIONS OF TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA NECESSARY FOR THE OPERATION OF MAXIM'S APPLICATIONS AND SUPPLY OF MAXIM'S SERVICES PROVIDED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO USE MAXIM'S APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT MAXIM MAY COLLECT, STORE, PROCESS, ASSOCIATE, SHARE, USE, DISCLOSE OR OTHERWISE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION, INCLUDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA, IN ANY OF THE WAYS AND FOR ALL THE PURPOSES SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

The rules established by this Privacy Policy are related to the use of the Applications and Services provided by Maxim in Brazil, as described in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

The types and form of treatment of Personal Data depend on how the holder is related to Maxim, since the data used will be different if the holder is a driver partner, a delivery partner, a passenger of the Application or just a visitor on the sites. Thus, when using the Applications and Services provided by the Maxim you are accepting in full the rules of this Privacy Policy. 

Some definitions and terminology useful for interpreting the Policy are as follows:

- “LGPD”: It is the General Data Protection Law No. 13.709; 2018.

- "Partner": is the duly regularized Partner/Motorcycle-taxi Driver/Deliverer or the driver providing the individual private paid passenger transportation service who uses the Maxim's Services.

- "Holder": Is the physical person to whom the Personal Data is related.

- "Treatment": Is any form of use Maxim may make of Personal Data, including but not limited to the following activities: collection, storage, consultation, use, sharing, transmission, classification, reproduction, deletion, and evaluation.

- "Users": Any person who uses the Maxim Services.

- "Personal Data": Information related to a physical person that is capable of identifying him/her or makes it possible to identify him/her. Examples of Personal Data that may allow your identification: Name, CPF, telephone, e-mail, license plate number.

- "Sensitive Personal Data": Personal data about racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, membership of a trade union or religious, philosophical or political organization, data concerning health or sex life, genetic or biometric data.

In these terms, Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data shall be referred to collectively as "Data" or "Personal Data".

 

1. Identity and contact details of the Controller

The Controllers of your personal data are The MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES LLC ("MAXIM ORDER SERVICE"), AIST BRAZIL SOFTWARE LTDA. ("MAXIM BRASIL") or one of its Affiliates, herein jointly referred to as the Maxim. If after reading this Privacy Policy you still have any doubts, or for any reason you need to communicate with us regarding issues involving your personal data, you can go to our application "Menu > Help".

 

2. Processed data

Whenever you register and use the Application or Services, you provide (and the Maxim collects) statistical information about your use of the Services, aggregated data and personally identifiable data. This information is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and may be used in the situations and for the purposes described in Section 4 (Use and Sharing) set forth below.

This is because if you do not provide information that is essential to the operation of the Applications, you may not be able to fully use our Services.

Therefore, please note that Maxim may collect information about you, including information that can identify you, in a variety of circumstances, including:

When creating your registration and setting up your prepaid payment account;

When you access our website or use the Maxim Services; e, While using Applications, as long as they remain active, in the foreground and background (when the application is open but not displayed on the device screen).

When signing up, you provide certain information, which may include your name, photograph, full address, zip code, phone number, e-mail, CPF number, CNH, RENAVAM, license plate and car model, gender, date of birth, ID, marital status, racial or ethnic origin, payment and bank account information, proof of residence, and official certificates. Other information may be collected and processed by the Maxim to meet legitimate interests or due to legal regulations that are applicable to it.

You must grant the Maxim permission to access your Contact List and photo gallery in order to use certain features of the Applications. This functionality is not required to use the Application or Services and may be enabled at your sole discretion, but such denial will prevent the sharing of promotional bonuses.

As you use the Maxim Applications and Services, additional information regarding you may be obtained by Maxim, such as your image, voice, geographic position, route, trip duration, IP address, browser used, SSID and signal strength of nearby wireless networks, cookie information, mobile device type and brand, mobile device identifiers, operating system version, installed applications, network information Internet connection provider used, device configuration, software data, usual boarding and alighting locations, itineraries, your evaluations of the Maxim's Services, financial data, financial transactions, the payment methods used and their amounts, communications made through the Maxim Applications, and communications made between you and the Maxim through our service channels.

In addition, when you are using the Maxim Applications and/or Services, we may obtain your Advertising Identifier (Permission for Tracking) used to identify the application download channel (GooglePlay, AppStore or others) so that you can take advantage of better services and offers.

Use of Location Data: The Maxim uses the location data from your device in order to provide the best service to you. This information is used to ensure maximum safety and comfort in your travel, deliveries, and other services. In addition, this data is very important for us to improve other aspects of the applications, such as identifying the location where the user will find the driver or delivery person, among others.

On your device, you can set your location data in three different ways: (i) Allow the app to access location all the time. In this mode we can collect location data all the time, without having to open the app. The data will be collected in the background, without notable interference with the device's data plan or battery. It is the most appropriate mode for us to provide the service more dynamically and to be able to improve our applications; (ii) Allow the app to access the location only during use. Data will only be collected when the application is open. This mode allows you to request rides and deliveries without having to enter the address, track the status of your trip or delivery, among other features; (iii) Deny access to location. Maxim will not be able to access your location data and, consequently, we will not be able to provide many features that rely on this information. For drivers, motorcycle taxi drivers and deliverers, it is imperative and indispensable that the location data are always enabled, since they are essential for the operation of the service.

Should you fail to provide any of the requested information, the Maxim cannot guarantee the quality and accuracy of the Maxim Applications and Services. If you fail to provide information essential to the operation of the Applications or the provision of the Services, Maxim may exclude you from the Maxim mobile applications immediately, including for ensuring the smooth and safe operation of the Applications and Services for other users.

The Maxim may also obtain information about you from public and private databases, business partners and other service providers when you link your Account with such providers ("Third Parties"), provided that such Third Parties have obtained the information in accordance with applicable law. This information may be associated with the other information the Maxim collects about you and may also be used in the situations and for the purposes described in Section 4 (Use and Sharing) below. Information provided by Third Parties to the Maxim is subject to the discipline established by such Third Parties and may be subject to their respective privacy policies.

 

3. Protection and Storage

The Maxim collects personal information about you, and for this reason, the security of your data is a priority. 

The Maxim employs appropriate information security practices throughout its systems and infrastructure, including physical and digital security measures to ensure the protection of your information. These measures include access controls, strong encryption, SSL implementation, firewalls, change logging, dual factor authentication, and other mechanisms and protocols. With respect to data of a financial nature, additional security measures are applied in accordance with applicable regulations.

The information collected by the Maxim, including personal data, may be stored on servers located in Brazil, the Russian Federation, or any other place that meets the convenience of the service, at Maxim's sole discretion. The storage of this information on servers located outside the Brazilian territory is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and the Maxim Service (the Terms of Use). You understand and agree that other countries may have different levels of data protection than Brazil. Notwithstanding this, your information that may be stored in other countries will be subject to security measures at least equivalent to those described in the previous paragraph.

Personal Data is processed exclusively for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, unless there is another reason for their maintenance, such as compliance with legal, regulatory or contractual obligations, regular exercise of rights in administrative, judicial or arbitration proceedings, among others permitted by the LGPD.

The security measures described above apply to your information only after the Maxim receives it and for as long as the Maxim retains it in its custody. Maxim is not responsible for the operation and security of the device you use to access the Maxim Applications and Services or the network over which your data travels. To ensure a more secure environment, the Maxim suggests (but does not guarantee against incidents) that you observe the following basic security precautions:

· Access the application from trusted networks;

· Don't trust strange e-mails;

· Do not visit suspicious sites;

· Keep protection mechanisms active and up-to-date, such as anti-virus and anti-malware; 

· Do not install applications or programs from strange or illegal sources; and 

· Do not access "promotional content" from unknown sources;

 

The Maxim and its service providers and business partners take reasonable steps to protect the personal data you access or receive through its Applications or Services from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Nevertheless, the Maxim cannot guarantee the complete security of your data and disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability and damages for any loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction that does not arise from its own intent. In any event, it is recommended that you take all available precautions to protect the Personal Data you submit to the Maxim Applications and Services.

 

4. Use and Sharing

Your information, including your Personal Data, is used to provide and improve, aesthetically and functionally, the Maxim Applications and Services, in addition to other purposes set forth in this Section. Except as provided below, Maxim shall not share your information with third parties.

Specifically, Maxim shall use your information for the following purposes:

To provide, deliver, maintain, develop, enhance, disseminate and extend the use of the Maxim Applications and Services;

Identify you and customize your experience and use of the Maxim Applications and Services, including for promotional purposes;

Generate statistical analyses and reports on the functioning and operation of the Maxim Applications and Services, for the benefit of the Maxim and/or its partners;

Enable the Maxim to contact you regarding the Applications and Services it makes available and to provide user support;

Provide and improve security and monitoring mechanisms for the Maxim Applications and Services, including security monitoring during use thereof;

Monitor the provision of services by partners and ensure, to the extent possible, their quality and safety;

Detect and protect the Maxim and users from fraud, abuse or illegal acts, as well as preserve the security and physical integrity of the user;

Detect and prevent the use of applications and programs for fraudulent purposes or for purposes of altering the functionality of the Applications and Services provided by the Maxim;

Develop new products, services and functionalities; 

Perform risk control and criminal background analysis;     

Comply with legal obligations of data collection and sharing with the government, in the form of applicable laws and regulations;

To enable the Maxim's defense in any eventual lawsuits.

Comply with Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (KYC) standards, profile checks, and transaction history, in accordance with applicable regulations on money laundering prevention.

Your contact information is used for the Maxim to communicate directly with you and to send you relevant information including transaction information, notices about the Application and Services, special offers, event announcements, news, best practices, and more.

Your financial data is used for making payments for the rides/trips and deliveries made and for transferring the respective amounts to the Drivers/Moto-taxi drivers/Delivery Companies and partner establishments, in addition to the sharing possibilities foreseen below.

The Maxim may use other information about you available from third party sources and combine it with information collected directly from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy for all purposes set out in this Section. In that case, only the information collected directly from you by the Maxim and the result of the combination is covered by and subject to this Privacy Policy.

The Maxim shall not share or provide to third parties your information, including your personal data, except:

(i) when you request or authorize the Maxim to share;

(ii) between Maxim Brazil and Maxim Order Service, its parent company, for any of the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy;

(iii) to enable the delivery and operation of the Maxim Applications and Services in the proper manner and form that you contracted;

(iv) to business partners providing services through the platform, or working on behalf of the Maxim, including payment methods, according to the specifications and guidelines determined by Maxim, including contractual provision of duty to maintain the confidentiality of information by these third parties;

(v) to users who use the platform for contracting the partner, whereby the basic information of the respective contracted partner will be provided;

(vi) to agencies, authorities and other entities of the public power, to comply with the laws and regulations applicable to the Maxim Applications, Services and/or the service provided by users of the Maxim platforms;

(vii) to agencies, authorities and other government entities, as well as private individuals or legal entities, in order to comply with legal obligations or court orders;

(viii) to the police authority or the representative of the Public Prosecutor's Office, regardless of the existence of specific legal obligation or court order, when, at the Maxim's discretion, there is suspicion, flagrant breach or investigation of crime with violence or serious threat involving users of the Applications, or necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of the Maxim, its users or third parties;

(ix) for the exercise and defense of any of the Maxim's rights, at its discretion, including in judicial or administrative proceedings; and

(x) in case of a change in the ownership or control of the Maxim, due to merger, acquisition or sale of assets.

The Maxim has global reach and therefore there may eventually be a need to share data with other companies in the group located outside of Brazil, especially Russia. These transfers may occur for reasons of internal management, such as, for example, information that may assist in the improvement of the Maxim's platforms.

Thus, it is possible that transfers may also occur to partners and suppliers located abroad. In situations of International Transfer, whether to third parties or group companies, strict standards of privacy and protection of Personal Data shall be adopted to ensure that these organizations comply with applicable data protection laws.

 

5. Cookies

We may use certain technologies to monitor the activities performed on the platform. The information collected through such technologies is used to perform platform performance metrics, identify usage issues, capture user behavior generally, and collect content impression data. The technology we use for monitoring is cookies. 

Cookies are small text files that websites, applications, digital media and advertisements store in your browser or device to recognize you on future visits to the same and other sites, and the most known and usual are: "Strictly Necessary", "Site Features and Services", "Analysis, Performance and Research", "Advertising" and "Mobile-Specific".

We use cookies to automatically collect navigation data, including information such as device type (mobile or computer, for example), browser, pages accessed, search terms, among others. We use cookies to identify general characteristics of our audience (profile) and to be able to adapt our service to offer you a better experience.

Cookies help us provide you with a platform that is better suited to your habits and preferences. You can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings, however, some features of the platform may not function properly if you choose to do so.

By default, most browsers are set to accept cookies, but you have the right to choose whether to accept cookies or not. In the case of mobile device users, operating systems have controls that allow the user to choose whether to accept cookies or share their identities for advertising purposes. However, they are an important part of the operation of our Services and refusal or deletion of cookies may affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

 

6. Basis for treatment 

The Maxim offers its Services conditioned upon the License Agreement Terms and Conditions and will be applicable for as long as you use the Applications and Services. When you install one of the Applications and register for the Services you agree to the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy.

The Maxim collects and uses personal data when it has the legal basis to do so, this includes processing personal data to, for example:

(i) Compliance with the Maxim's Legal Obligations: storage of your IP data, date and time of access for compliance with the obligation established by the Civil Landmark of the Internet, storage of payment data for compliance with tax obligations, among other obligations;

(ii)Execution of the Contract signed with you (provision of services and offer of resources): your registration data is necessary in order to be able to provide the service in an adequate manner, carry out collections, attend to your requests, among other activities;

(iii) To serve the Maxim's or a third party's Legitimate Interests: we handle your registration data and other data provided by you to validate your identity, ensure your security and physical integrity, anti-fraud checks, among other activities;

(vi) In view of the General Data Protection and Fundamental Rights Act, for the purposes of processing personal data, we request your express consent as follows:

THE DATA PROCESSING OPERATIONS PROVIDED FOR IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY ARE CARRIED OUT BY THE MAXIM ON THE BASIS OF THE LEGISLATION IN FORCE, INCLUDING FOR THE FULFILLMENT OF THE MAXIM'S LEGAL OBLIGATIONS, FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CONTRACT ENTERED INTO WITH YOU AND/OR TO MEET THE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF MAXIM OR OF THIRD PARTIES, AS MENTIONED ABOVE. IN PARTICULAR, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, PROCESSING, ASSOCIATION, SHARING, DISCLOSURE AND OTHER FORMS OF TREATMENT OF YOUR INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA, TO:

(i) send and provide you with promotions and financial incentives related to your use of the Maxim Applications and Services, unless you opt-out of receiving them through your Application settings;

(ii) enable access to your Application's Contacts by allowing the application to access your Contacts List, unless you choose not to enable this functionality through your Application's settings;

(iii) increase the safety of users by checking images of the interior of vehicles and their occupants during trips, always upon prior notice to you and ensuring your right to cancel and stop the trip;

(iv) perform advertising actions and campaigns of the Maxim Applications and/or Services, including the use of images of the interior of vehicles and their occupants during trips, always upon prior notice to you and ensuring your right to oppose the use of your personal data and images for this purpose; and

(v) production of journalistic materials and related content of an informative and/or advertising nature related to the Maxim Applications, Services and/or drivers, always upon prior notice to you and ensuring your right to object to the use of your personal data and images for this purpose.

Future changes to this Privacy Policy that are deemed relevant, i.e., that reduce or change rights attributed to you, will be communicated by the Maxim with adequate advance notice. In such case, should you not agree with the contents of the new Privacy Policy, your information will continue to be treated in accordance with the previous version for the period of notice given, during which time you may cease using the Maxim Applications and Services. If you continue to use the Maxim Application and/or Services after the end of the notice period, you are fully consenting to the new Privacy Policy, which will now govern the treatment of your information.

 

7. User Rights

Regarding your information processed by the Maxim that qualifies as personal data, as defined by the Brazilian legislation, via the LGPD (law 13. 709/2018), you are entitled to (i) receive from the Maxim clear, precise and easily accessible information about the performance of the treatment and the respective treatment agents, (ii) obtain from the Maxim, upon request, access to the collected data, correction of registration data, confirmation of the existence of treatment, deletion of personal data, subject to legal exceptions, portability of data to another service or product provider, in accordance with the regulation of the national authority, information about the sharing of data, information about the possibility of not giving consent and about the consequences of denying and revoking consent, (iii) request a review of decisions taken solely on the basis of automated processing of personal data affecting his/her interests, (iv) object to processing carried out on the basis of one of the exemptions from consent in the event of non-compliance with the provisions of the applicable law, (v) bring an action in respect of his/her data against the controller before the competent national authority. Some of these rights will only become effective with the establishment of the national data protection authority and the structure of its regulations.

The Brazilian law guarantees the holders a series of rights related to Personal Data, and to request the exercise of any of these guaranteed rights, just access the specific channels for preference management and exercise of rights within the Maxim applications.

Through the specific channels, it is possible to exercise the rights provided for in the LGPD, such as, for example, (i) confirmation and access; (ii) correction; (iii) anonymization, blocking or deletion; (iv) revocation of consent; (v) opposition, among others.

The Maxim is responsible for compliance with the legal regulations applicable to the processing of your personal data and for compensation for any damage caused in the event of non-compliance with these legal regulations. We will not be liable in any way if we have not carried out the processing of personal data assigned to us, if there has been no violation of data protection legislation or if any damage arises from your exclusive fault or that of a third party.

 

8. Support

In case of doubt, suggestion or complaint with the use of the platform, the user may contact the e-mail: support@taxsee.pro

9. Deletion and Retention of Personal Data

Your information will be treated in the manner provided for in this Privacy Policy until the respective purpose is achieved, should they no longer be necessary or pertinent to the achievement of the specific purpose pursued, in the event of your communication or upon determination by the competent authority, unless there is another reason for their maintenance provided for by the LGPD. Data may be stored by the Maxim to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or for the regular exercise of rights in administrative, judicial or arbitration proceedings.

Therefore, in order to determine the appropriate retention period for each type of Personal Data collected, the Maxim performs a technical analysis considering its nature, the need to collect it, the purpose for which it will be processed, as well as possible retention needs to fulfill obligations or protect rights.

 

If you wish to delete your personal data held by the Maxim, you must delete the Application by going to Settings > Privacy > Delete Account. Should you confirm the process to delete the account your ride history information, personal information and payment information will be deleted. Therefore, uninstalling the Application is not enough to delete your information.

In compliance with applicable law or court order, the Maxim may keep certain data about you stored for a period of not less than six (6) months after your request for deletion. Such data shall not be anonymized or destroyed by Maxim prior to the expiration of such period.

Maxim will store your request for deletion and, observing the legal term of mandatory storage of certain data, will provide the destruction or anonymization, at the company's discretion, of the information capable of identifying you.

Should you request the deletion of your information but have any outstanding obligation to Maxim, including unpaid amounts and negative balance, your information will not be deleted and will remain stored for the purpose of enabling the resolution of the pending matter and the adoption of measures aiming at their collection by the Maxim.

YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE THAT IT IS COMPLEMENTARY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SERVICE USED. YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE LAWS OF BRAZIL APPLY TO THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A "Política de Privacidade" que você está acessando é parte dos Termos e Condições de Uso e descreve como a AIST BRAZIL SOFTWARE LTDA. ("MAXIM BRASIL", CNPJ nº 41.450.114/0001-10), e sua empresa mãe MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES LLC ("MAXIM ORDER SERVICE"), e subsidiárias, afiliadas, empresas associadas e sua empresa mãe ("Afiliadas"), coletivamente referidas como "a Maxim", coletam, armazenam, utilizam, processam, associam, protegem, compartilham e tratam suas informações, incluindo seus dados pessoais, em conexão com as Aplicações e Serviços regidos pelos Termos e Condições de Uso.

O Maxim está comprometido com sua privacidade e, portanto, torna esta Política de Privacidade disponível em seus sites para que você possa acessar a versão mais atualizada sempre que desejar. Os Dados Pessoais dos usuários dos serviços e produtos Maxim são protegidos e serão mantidos em segurança, portanto, os melhores esforços são empregados para que os Dados sejam protegidos e tratados de forma adequada, em conformidade com a legislação de proteção de Dados do Brasil, em particular, a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD - Lei 13.709/18).

ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE ESTABELECE CONDIÇÕES DE TRATAMENTO DE SEUS DADOS QUE, EXCETO QUANDO MENCIONADO EM CONTRÁRIO, SÃO NECESSÁRIOS PARA O FUNCIONAMENTO DAS APLICAÇÕES E SERVIÇOS DA MAXIM, INDISTINTAMENTE PARA TODOS OS USUÁRIOS DAS APLICAÇÕES DA MAXIM.

AO NAVEGAR EM NOSSOS SITES E APLICATIVOS E FAZER USO DE NOSSOS SERVIÇOS, CASO VOCÊ NÃO CONCORDE COM AS CONDIÇÕES DE TRATAMENTO DE SEUS DADOS NECESSÁRIAS PARA A OPERAÇÃO DE APLICATIVOS E SERVIÇOS DA MAXIM MAXIM FORNECIDOS NESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE, VOCÊ NÃO PODERÁ USAR OS APLICATIVOS E SERVIÇOS DA MAXIM. VOCÊ ENTENDE QUE A MAXIM PODE COLETAR, ARMAZENAR, PROCESSAR, ASSOCIAR, COMPARTILHAR, USAR, DIVULGAR OU TRATAR SUAS INFORMAÇÕES, INCLUINDO SEUS DADOS PESSOAIS, DE QUALQUER UMA DAS FORMAS E PARA TODOS OS FINS ESTABELECIDOS NESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE.

As regras estabelecidas por esta Política de Privacidade estão relacionadas ao uso das Aplicações e Serviços fornecidos pela Maxim no Brasil, conforme descrito nos Termos e Condições de Uso.

Os tipos e formas de tratamento dos Dados Pessoais dependem de como o titular está relacionado a Maxim, uma vez que os dados utilizados serão diferentes se o titular for um parceiro de motorista, um parceiro de entrega, um passageiro da Aplicação ou apenas um visitante nos sites. Assim, ao utilizar as Aplicações e Serviços fornecidos pela Maxim, você está aceitando integralmente as regras desta Política de Privacidade.

Algumas definições e terminologia úteis para a interpretação da Política são as seguintes:

- "LGPD": É a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados No. 13.709;2018.

- "Parceiro": é o Parceiro/Motorista-Taxista devidamente regularizado ou o motorista que presta o serviço individual de transporte privado pago de passageiros que utiliza os Serviços Maxim.

- "Detentor": É a pessoa física com a qual os Dados Pessoais estão relacionados.

- "Tratamento": É qualquer forma de uso que o Maxim possa fazer dos Dados Pessoais, incluindo mas não se limitando às seguintes atividades: coleta, armazenamento, consulta, uso, compartilhamento, transmissão, classificação, reprodução, exclusão e avaliação.

- "Usuários": Qualquer pessoa que utilize os Serviços Maxim.

- "Dados Pessoais": Informações relacionadas a uma pessoa física que seja capaz de identificá-la ou que torne possível identificá-la. Exemplos de Dados Pessoais que podem permitir sua identificação: Nome, CPF, telefone, e-mail, número da placa de identificação.

- "Dados Pessoais Sensíveis": Dados pessoais sobre origem racial ou étnica, crença religiosa, opinião política, filiação a um sindicato ou organização religiosa, filosófica ou política, dados relativos à saúde ou à vida sexual, dados genéticos ou biométricos.

Nestes termos, Dados Pessoais e Dados Pessoais Sensíveis serão referidos coletivamente como "Dados" ou "Dados Pessoais".

1. Identidade e dados de contato do Controlador

Os Controladores de seus dados pessoais são The MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES LLC ("MAXIM ORDER SERVICE"), AIST BRAZIL SOFTWARE LTDA. ("MAXIM BRASIL") ou uma de suas Afiliadas, aqui conjuntamente referida como a Maxim. Se após ler esta Política de Privacidade você ainda tiver alguma dúvida, ou por qualquer motivo precisar se comunicar conosco a respeito de questões envolvendo seus dados pessoais, você pode ir para nossa aplicação "Menu > Ajuda".

2. Dados processados

Sempre que você se registra e usa a Aplicação ou Serviços, você fornece (e o Maxim coleta) informações estatísticas sobre seu uso dos Serviços, dados agregados e dados pessoalmente identificáveis. Estas informações são tratadas de acordo com esta Política de Privacidade e podem ser utilizadas nas situações e para os propósitos descritos na Seção 4 (Uso e Compartilhamento) abaixo.

Isto porque se você não fornecer informações essenciais para a operação dos Aplicativos, talvez você não possa utilizar plenamente nossos Serviços.

Portanto, favor observar que a Maxim pode coletar informações sobre você, incluindo informações que possam identificá-lo, em uma variedade de circunstâncias, incluindo:

Ao criar sua inscrição e configurar sua conta de pagamento pré-pago;

Quando você acessa nosso site ou usa os Serviços Maxim; e,

Durante o uso das Aplicações, desde que permaneçam ativas, em primeiro plano e em segundo plano (quando a aplicação estiver aberta mas não for exibida na tela do dispositivo).

Ao se inscrever, você fornece certas informações, que podem incluir seu nome, fotografia, endereço completo, CEP, número de telefone, e-mail, CPF, CNH, RENAVAM, placa e modelo do carro, sexo, data de nascimento, ID, estado civil, origem racial ou étnica, informações sobre pagamento e conta bancária, comprovante de residência e certificados oficiais. Outras informações podem ser coletadas e processadas pelo Maxim para atender a interesses legítimos ou devido a normas legais que lhe sejam aplicáveis.

Você deve conceder ao Maxim permissão para acessar sua Lista de Contatos e galeria de fotos a fim de utilizar certas características das Aplicações. Esta funcionalidade não é necessária para utilizar a Aplicação ou Serviços e pode ser habilitada a seu critério exclusivo, mas tal negação impedirá o compartilhamento de bônus promocionais.

Ao utilizar o Maxim Aplicações e Serviços, informações adicionais a seu respeito poderão ser obtidas pelo Maxim, tais como sua imagem, voz, posição geográfica, rota, duração da viagem, endereço IP, navegador utilizado, SSID e força do sinal das redes sem fio próximas, informações sobre cookies, tipo e marca do dispositivo móvel, identificadores do dispositivo móvel, versão do sistema operacional, aplicações instaladas, informações de rede provedor de conexão à Internet utilizado, configuração de dispositivos, dados de software, locais habituais de embarque e desembarque, itinerários, suas avaliações dos Serviços Maxim, dados financeiros, transações financeiras, métodos de pagamento utilizados e seus valores, comunicações feitas através das Aplicações Maxim e comunicações feitas entre você e o Maxim através de nossos canais de serviço.

Além disso, quando você estiver utilizando as Aplicações e/ou Serviços Maxim, poderemos obter seu Identificador de Publicidade (Permission for Tracking) utilizado para identificar o canal de download da aplicação (GooglePlay, AppStore ou outros) para que você possa tirar proveito de melhores serviços e ofertas.

Utilização de dados de localização: O Maxim utiliza os dados de localização de seu dispositivo a fim de fornecer o melhor serviço para você. Estas informações são usadas para garantir a máxima segurança e conforto em sua viagem, entregas e outros serviços. Além disso, estes dados são muito importantes para que possamos melhorar outros aspectos das aplicações, como a identificação do local onde o usuário encontrará o motorista ou o entregador, entre outros.

Em seu dispositivo, você pode definir seus dados de localização de três maneiras diferentes: (i) Permitir que o aplicativo acesse a localização o tempo todo. Neste modo, podemos coletar dados de localização o tempo todo, sem ter que abrir o aplicativo. Os dados serão coletados em segundo plano, sem interferência notável com o plano de dados do dispositivo ou da bateria. É o modo mais apropriado para que possamos fornecer o serviço de forma mais dinâmica e poder melhorar nossas aplicações; (ii) Permitir que o aplicativo acesse o local somente durante o uso. Os dados só serão coletados quando a aplicação estiver aberta. Este modo permite solicitar caronas e entregas sem ter que entrar no endereço, rastrear o status de sua viagem ou entrega, entre outras características; (iii) Negar acesso ao local. A Maxim não poderá acessar seus dados de localização e, consequentemente, não poderemos fornecer muitos recursos que se baseiam nestas informações. Para motoristas, moto-taxistas e entregadores, é imperativo e indispensável que os dados de localização estejam sempre habilitados, pois eles são essenciais para a operação do serviço.

Caso você não forneça alguma das informações solicitadas, a Maxim não pode garantir a qualidade e precisão das Aplicações e Serviços da Maxim. Caso você não forneça informações essenciais para a operação das Aplicações ou da prestação dos Serviços, a Maxim poderá excluí-lo imediatamente das aplicações móveis da Maxim, inclusive para garantir a operação tranquila e segura das Aplicações e Serviços para outros usuários.

A Maxim também poderá obter informações sobre você de bancos de dados públicos e privados, parceiros comerciais e outros prestadores de serviços quando você conectar sua conta a tais prestadores ("Terceiros"), desde que tais Terceiros tenham obtido as informações de acordo com a legislação aplicável. Essas informações podem estar associadas a outras informações que a Maxim coleta sobre você e também podem ser usadas nas situações e para os propósitos descritos na Seção 4 (Uso e Compartilhamento) abaixo. As informações fornecidas por Terceiros a Maxim estão sujeitas à disciplina estabelecida por tais Terceiros e podem estar sujeitas às suas respectivas políticas de privacidade.

3. Proteção e armazenamento

A Maxim coleta informações pessoais sobre você e, por este motivo, a segurança de seus dados é uma prioridade.

A Maxim emprega práticas apropriadas de segurança da informação em todos os seus sistemas e infra-estrutura, incluindo medidas de segurança física e digital para garantir a proteção de suas informações. Estas medidas incluem controles de acesso, criptografia forte, implementação de SSL, firewalls, registro de mudanças, autenticação de duplo fator e outros mecanismos e protocolos. Com relação aos dados de natureza financeira, medidas de segurança adicionais são aplicadas de acordo com os regulamentos aplicáveis.

As informações coletadas pela Maxim, incluindo dados pessoais, podem ser armazenadas em servidores localizados no Brasil, na Federação Russa ou em qualquer outro lugar que atenda à conveniência do serviço, a critério exclusivo da Maxim. O armazenamento dessas informações em servidores localizados fora do território brasileiro é necessário para a execução do contrato entre você e o Serviço Maxim (os Termos de Uso). Você entende e concorda que outros países podem ter níveis de proteção de dados diferentes dos do Brasil. Apesar disso, suas informações que possam ser armazenadas em outros países estarão sujeitas a medidas de segurança pelo menos equivalentes àquelas descritas no parágrafo anterior.

Os Dados Pessoais são processados exclusivamente pelo tempo necessário para cumprir as finalidades para as quais foram coletados, a menos que haja outro motivo para sua manutenção, como o cumprimento de obrigações legais, regulamentares ou contratuais, exercício regular de direitos em processos administrativos, judiciais ou arbitrais, entre outros permitidos pela LGPD.

As medidas de segurança descritas acima aplicam-se às suas informações somente após a Maxim recebê-las e enquanto a Maxim as mantiver sob sua custódia. Maxim não é responsável pela operação e segurança do dispositivo que você utiliza para acessar as Aplicações e Serviços Maxim ou a rede sobre a qual seus dados viajam. Para garantir um ambiente mais seguro, a Maxim sugere (mas não garante contra incidentes) que você observe as seguintes precauções básicas de segurança:

- Acesse o aplicativo a partir de redes confiáveis;

- Não confie em e-mails estranhos;

- Não visite sites suspeitos;

- Mantenha os mecanismos de proteção ativos e atualizados, tais como anti-vírus e antimalware;

- Não instale aplicativos ou programas de fontes estranhas ou ilegais; e

- Não acessar "conteúdo promocional" de fontes desconhecidas;

A Maxim e seus provedores de serviços e parceiros comerciais tomam medidas razoáveis para proteger os dados pessoais que você acessa ou recebe através de suas Aplicações ou Serviços contra perda, mau uso e acesso não autorizado, divulgação, alteração ou destruição. Entretanto, a Maxim não pode garantir a segurança completa de seus dados e se isenta, na máxima extensão permitida por lei, de toda responsabilidade e danos por qualquer perda, mau uso e acesso não autorizado, divulgação, alteração ou destruição que não resultem de sua própria intenção. Em qualquer caso, recomenda-se que você tome todas as precauções disponíveis para proteger os Dados Pessoais que você submete às Aplicações e Serviços Maxim.

4. Uso e Compartilhamento

Suas informações, incluindo seus dados pessoais, são utilizadas para fornecer e melhorar, estética e funcionalmente, as Aplicações e Serviços Maxim, além de outras finalidades estabelecidas nesta Seção. Exceto conforme previsto abaixo, a Maxim não compartilhará suas informações com terceiros.

Especificamente, Maxim deverá utilizar suas informações para os seguintes propósitos:

Fornecer, entregar, manter, desenvolver, aprimorar, divulgar e ampliar o uso da Maxim Aplicativos e Serviços;

Identificar você e personalizar sua experiência e uso das Aplicações e Serviços Maxim, inclusive para fins promocionais;

Gerar análises estatísticas e relatórios sobre o funcionamento e operação da Maxim Aplicativos e Serviços, para o benefício da Maxim e/ou de seus parceiros;

Permitir que a Maxim entre em contato com você a respeito das Aplicações e Serviços que ele disponibiliza e fornecer suporte ao usuário;

Fornecer e melhorar os mecanismos de segurança e monitoramento para as Aplicações e Serviços Maxim, incluindo o monitoramento de segurança durante seu uso;

Monitorar a prestação de serviços pelos parceiros e garantir, na medida do possível, sua qualidade e segurança;

Detectar e proteger a Maxim e os usuários contra fraudes, abusos ou atos ilegais, bem como preservar a segurança e a integridade física do usuário;

Detectar e impedir o uso de aplicativos e programas para fins fraudulentos ou para alterar a funcionalidade dos aplicativos e serviços fornecidos pela Maxim;

Desenvolver novos produtos, serviços e funcionalidades;

Realizar controle de risco e análise de antecedentes criminais; 

Cumprir as obrigações legais de coleta e compartilhamento de dados com o governo, na forma de leis e regulamentos aplicáveis;

Possibilitar a defesa da Maxim em quaisquer eventuais processos judiciais.

Cumprir com as normas anti-lavagem de dinheiro e financiamento do terrorismo (KYC), verificações de perfil e histórico de transações, de acordo com os regulamentos aplicáveis sobre prevenção de lavagem de dinheiro.

Suas informações de contato são utilizadas para que a Maxim se comunique diretamente com você e lhe envie informações relevantes, incluindo informações sobre transações, avisos sobre a aplicação e serviços, ofertas especiais, anúncios de eventos, notícias, melhores práticas e muito mais.

Seus dados financeiros são utilizados para fazer pagamentos das viagens e entregas efetuadas e para transferir os respectivos valores para os Motoristas/Condutores/Moto-taxi e estabelecimentos parceiros, além das possibilidades de compartilhamento previstas abaixo.

 A Maxim pode utilizar outras informações sobre você disponíveis em fontes terceiras e combiná-las com informações coletadas diretamente de você, de acordo com esta Política de Privacidade, para todos os fins estabelecidos nesta Seção. Nesse caso, somente as informações coletadas diretamente de você pela Maxim e o resultado da combinação são cobertas e sujeitas a esta Política de Privacidade.

A Maxim não deverá compartilhar ou fornecer a terceiros suas informações, incluindo seus dados pessoais, exceto:

(i) quando você solicitar ou autorizar a Maxim a compartilhar;

(ii) entre a Maxim Brasil e a Maxim Order Service, sua matriz, para qualquer uma das finalidades estabelecidas nesta Política de Privacidade;

(iii) para permitir a entrega e operação da Maxim Aplicações e Serviços da maneira e forma adequadas que você contratou;

(iv) aos parceiros comerciais que prestam serviços através da plataforma, ou que trabalham em nome da Maxim, incluindo métodos de pagamento, de acordo com as especificações e diretrizes determinadas pela Maxim, incluindo a provisão contratual do dever de manter a confidencialidade das informações por esses terceiros;

(v) aos usuários que utilizam a plataforma para contratar o parceiro, sendo que as informações básicas do respectivo parceiro contratado serão fornecidas;

(vi) aos órgãos, autoridades e outras entidades do poder público, para cumprir com as leis e regulamentos aplicáveis às Aplicações, Serviços e/ou o serviço prestado pelos usuários das plataformas Maxim;

(vii) a agências, autoridades e outras entidades governamentais, assim como a pessoas físicas ou jurídicas, a fim de cumprir com obrigações legais ou ordens judiciais;

(viii) à autoridade policial ou ao representante do Ministério Público, independentemente da existência de obrigação legal específica ou ordem judicial, quando, a critério da Maxim, houver suspeita, violação flagrante ou investigação de crime com violência ou ameaça grave envolvendo usuários das Aplicações, ou necessário para proteger os direitos, propriedade ou segurança da Maxim, seus usuários ou terceiros;

(ix) para o exercício e defesa de qualquer dos direitos da Maxim, a seu critério, inclusive em processos judiciais ou administrativos; e

(x) em caso de mudança na propriedade ou controle da Maxim, devido a fusão, aquisição ou venda de ativos.

A Maxim tem alcance global e, portanto, pode eventualmente haver a necessidade de compartilhar dados com outras empresas do grupo localizadas fora do Brasil, especialmente a Rússia. Essas transferências podem ocorrer por razões de gestão interna, como, por exemplo, informações que podem ajudar na melhoria das plataformas da Maxim.

Assim, é possível que as transferências também possam ocorrer para parceiros e fornecedores localizados no exterior. Em situações de Transferência Internacional, seja para terceiros ou empresas do grupo, devem ser adotadas normas rigorosas de privacidade e proteção de Dados Pessoais para garantir que essas organizações cumpram as leis de proteção de dados aplicáveis.

5. Cookies

Podemos utilizar certas tecnologias para monitorar as atividades realizadas na plataforma. As informações coletadas através dessas tecnologias são usadas para realizar métricas de desempenho da plataforma, identificar problemas de uso, capturar o comportamento do usuário em geral e coletar dados de impressão de conteúdo. A tecnologia que usamos para monitorar são os cookies.

Os cookies são pequenos arquivos de texto que websites, aplicativos, mídia digital e anúncios armazenam em seu navegador ou dispositivo para reconhecê-lo em futuras visitas ao mesmo e a outros sites, e os mais conhecidos e habituais são:

"Estritamente necessário", "Características e serviços do site", "Análise, desempenho e pesquisa", "Publicidade" e "Móvel-específico".

Utilizamos cookies para coletar automaticamente dados de navegação, incluindo informações como tipo de dispositivo (móvel ou computador, por exemplo), navegador, páginas acessadas, termos de busca, entre outros. Utilizamos cookies para identificar características gerais de nosso público (perfil) e para poder adaptar nosso serviço para lhe oferecer uma melhor experiência.

Os cookies nos ajudam a fornecer a você uma plataforma mais adequada aos seus hábitos e preferências. Você pode desativar o uso de cookies nas configurações de seu navegador, entretanto, algumas características da plataforma podem não funcionar corretamente se você optar por fazê-lo.

Por padrão, a maioria dos navegadores está configurada para aceitar cookies, mas você tem o direito de escolher se aceita ou não cookies. No caso de usuários de dispositivos móveis, os sistemas operacionais têm controles que permitem ao usuário escolher se aceita ou não cookies ou compartilhar suas identidades para fins publicitários. Entretanto, eles são uma parte importante da operação de nossos Serviços e a recusa ou exclusão de cookies pode afetar a disponibilidade e funcionalidade dos Serviços.

6. Base de tratamento

A Maxim oferece seus Serviços condicionados aos Termos e Condições do Contrato de Licença e será aplicável enquanto você utilizar as Aplicações e Serviços. Ao instalar um dos Aplicativos e registrar-se para os Serviços, você concorda com os Termos e Condições de Uso e a Política de Privacidade.

A Maxim coleta e utiliza dados pessoais quando tem a base legal para fazê-lo, isto inclui o processamento de dados pessoais para, por exemplo:

(i) Cumprimento das Obrigações Legais da Maxim: armazenamento de seus dados de PI, data e hora de acesso para cumprimento da obrigação estabelecida pelo Marco Civil da Internet, armazenamento de dados de pagamento para cumprimento de obrigações fiscais, entre outras obrigações;

(ii)Execução do Contrato assinado com você (prestação de serviços e oferta de recursos): seus dados cadastrais são necessários para poder prestar o serviço de forma adequada, realizar cobranças, atender suas solicitações, entre outras atividades;

(iii) Para atender aos interesses legítimos da Maxim ou de terceiros: tratamos seus dados cadastrais e outros dados fornecidos por você para validar sua identidade, garantir sua segurança e integridade física, verificações antifraude, entre outras atividades;

(vi) Tendo em vista a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados e Direitos Fundamentais, para fins de processamento de dados pessoais, solicitamos seu consentimento expresso conforme abaixo:

AS OPERAÇÕES DE PROCESSAMENTO DE DADOS PREVISTAS NESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE SÃO REALIZADAS PELA MÁXIMA COM BASE NA LEGISLAÇÃO EM VIGOR, INCLUSIVE PARA O CUMPRIMENTO DAS OBRIGAÇÕES LEGAIS DA MÁXIMA, PARA A EXECUÇÃO DO CONTRATO FIRMADO COM VOCÊ E/OU PARA ATENDER AOS INTERESSES LEGÍTIMOS DA MÁXIMA OU DE TERCEIROS, CONFORME MENCIONADO ACIMA. EM PARTICULAR, VOCÊ CONSENTE EXPRESSAMENTE NA COLETA, ARMAZENAMENTO, USO, PROCESSAMENTO, ASSOCIAÇÃO, COMPARTILHAMENTO, DIVULGAÇÃO E OUTRAS FORMAS DE TRATAMENTO DE SUAS INFORMAÇÕES, INCLUINDO DADOS PESSOAIS, PARA:

(i) enviar e fornecer a você promoções e incentivos financeiros relacionados ao seu uso das Aplicações e Serviços Maxim, a menos que você opte por não recebê-los através de suas configurações de Aplicação;

(ii) ativar o acesso aos contatos de sua aplicação, permitindo que a aplicação acesse sua Lista de Contatos, a menos que você opte por não ativar esta funcionalidade através das configurações de sua aplicação;

(iii) aumentar a segurança dos usuários verificando imagens do interior dos veículos e seus ocupantes durante as viagens, sempre mediante aviso prévio e assegurando seu direito de cancelar e interromper a viagem;

(iv) realizar ações e campanhas publicitárias dos Aplicativos e/ou Serviços Maxim, incluindo o uso de imagens do interior dos veículos e seus ocupantes durante as viagens, sempre mediante aviso prévio a você e assegurando seu direito de se opor ao uso de seus dados pessoais e imagens para este fim; e

(v) produção de materiais jornalísticos e conteúdos relacionados de natureza informativa e/ou publicitária relacionados com a Maxim Aplicações, Serviços e/ou motoristas, sempre mediante aviso prévio e assegurando seu direito de objeção ao uso de seus dados pessoais e imagens para este fim.

Alterações futuras a esta Política de Privacidade que sejam consideradas relevantes, ou seja, que reduzam ou alterem os direitos atribuídos a você, serão comunicadas pela Maxim com a devida antecedência. Neste caso, caso você não concorde com o conteúdo da nova Política de Privacidade, suas informações continuarão a ser tratadas de acordo com a versão anterior pelo período de aviso prévio dado, durante o qual você poderá deixar de utilizar as Aplicações e Serviços da Maxim. Se você continuar a usar o Aplicativo e/ou Serviços Maxim após o término do período de notificação, você estará consentindo plenamente com a nova Política de Privacidade, que agora irá reger o tratamento de suas informações.

7. Direitos do usuário

Quanto às suas informações processadas pela Maxim que se qualificam como dados pessoais, conforme definido pela legislação brasileira, através da LGPD (lei 13. 709/2018), você tem direito a (i) receber da Maxim informações claras, precisas e facilmente acessíveis sobre o desempenho do tratamento e dos respectivos agentes de tratamento, (ii) obter da Maxim, mediante solicitação, acesso aos dados coletados, correção dos dados cadastrais, confirmação da existência do tratamento, exclusão de dados pessoais, sujeito a exceções legais, portabilidade dos dados para outro prestador de serviço ou produto, de acordo com a regulamentação da autoridade nacional, informações sobre o compartilhamento de dados, informações sobre a possibilidade de não dar consentimento e sobre as consequências da negação e revogação do consentimento, (iii) solicitar uma revisão das decisões tomadas exclusivamente com base no tratamento automatizado de dados pessoais que afetem seus interesses, (iv) opor-se ao tratamento realizado com base em uma das isenções de consentimento em caso de não cumprimento das disposições da lei aplicável, (v) intentar uma ação a respeito de seus dados contra o responsável pelo tratamento perante a autoridade nacional competente. Alguns desses direitos só entrarão em vigor com a criação da autoridade nacional de proteção de dados e a estrutura de seus regulamentos.

A lei brasileira garante aos titulares uma série de direitos relacionados aos Dados Pessoais, e para solicitar o exercício de qualquer um desses direitos garantidos, basta acessar os canais específicos para a gestão de preferências e o exercício dos direitos dentro dos pedidos da Maxim.

Através dos canais específicos, é possível exercer os direitos previstos na LGPD, como por exemplo, (i) confirmação e acesso; (ii) correção; (iii) anonimização, bloqueio ou eliminação; (iv) revogação de consentimento; (v) oposição, entre outros.

A Maxim é responsável pelo cumprimento das normas legais aplicáveis ao processamento de seus dados pessoais e pela compensação por quaisquer danos causados no caso de não cumprimento destas normas legais. Não seremos responsáveis de nenhuma forma se não tivermos realizado o processamento dos dados pessoais que nos foram atribuídos, se não tiver havido violação da legislação de proteção de dados ou se qualquer dano surgir de sua culpa exclusiva ou de terceiros.

9. Do Suporte

Em caso de dúvida, sugestão ou reclamação com a utilização da plataforma, o usuário poderá entrar em contato através do e-mail: support@taxsee.pro

8. Eliminação e retenção de dados pessoais

Suas informações serão tratadas da maneira prevista nesta Política de Privacidade até que o respectivo objetivo seja alcançado, caso não sejam mais necessárias ou pertinentes à realização do objetivo específico perseguido, no caso de sua comunicação ou mediante determinação da autoridade competente, a menos que haja outra razão para sua manutenção prevista pela LGPD. Os dados podem ser armazenados pela Maxim para cumprimento de obrigações legais ou regulamentares ou para o exercício regular de direitos em processos administrativos, judiciais ou arbitrais.

Portanto, a fim de determinar o período de retenção adequado para cada tipo de dados pessoais coletados, a Maxim realiza uma análise técnica considerando sua natureza, a necessidade de coletá-los, a finalidade para a qual serão processados, bem como a possível necessidade de retenção para cumprir obrigações ou proteger direitos.

Se você deseja apagar seus dados pessoais mantidos pela Maxim, você deve apagar a Aplicação, indo a Configurações > Privacidade > Apagar Conta. Caso você confirme o processo de exclusão da conta, suas informações de histórico de viagem, informações pessoais e informações de pagamento serão excluídas. Portanto, a desinstalação da aplicação não é suficiente para excluir suas informações.

Em conformidade com a lei ou ordem judicial aplicável, a Maxim pode manter certos dados sobre você armazenados por um período não inferior a seis (6) meses após seu pedido de exclusão. Tais dados não devem ser anonimizados ou destruídos pela Maxim antes da expiração de tal período.

Maxim armazenará seu pedido de exclusão e, observando o termo legal de armazenamento obrigatório de certos dados, providenciará a destruição ou anonimização, a critério da empresa, das informações capazes de identificá-lo.

Caso você solicite a exclusão de suas informações, mas tenha alguma obrigação pendente com a Maxim, incluindo valores não pagos e saldo negativo, suas informações não serão excluídas e permanecerão armazenadas com a finalidade de permitir a resolução do assunto pendente e a adoção de medidas visando a sua coleta pela Maxim.

VOCÊ CONCORDA COM ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE E RECONHECE QUE ELA É COMPLEMENTAR AOS TERMOS E CONDIÇÕES DE USO DO SERVIÇO UTILIZADO. VOCÊ RECONHECE AINDA QUE AS LEIS DO BRASIL SE APLICAM AO TRATAMENTO DE SEUS DADOS PESSOAIS E OUTRAS INFORMAÇÕES SUJEITAS A ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE.