PRIVACY POLICY

​The "Privacy Policy" you are accessing is part of the Terms and Conditions of Use and describes how AIST BRAZIL SOFTWARE LTDA. ("MAXIM BRASIL", CNPJ nº 41.450.114/0001-10), and its parent company MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES LLC ("MAXIM ORDER SERVICE"), and subsidiaries, affiliates, associated companies and its parent company ("Affiliates"), collectively referred to as "the Maxim", collect, store, use, process, associate, protect, share and otherwise handle your information, including your personal data, in connection with the Applications and Services governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use.

The Maxim is committed to your privacy and therefore makes this Privacy Policy available on its sites so that you can access the most updated version whenever you want. The Personal Data of the users of the Maxim services and products are protected and will be kept secure, therefore, the best efforts are employed so that the Data is protected and is treated in the appropriate manner, in compliance with the Data protection legislation of Brazil, in particular, the General Law of Data Protection (LGPD - Law 13.709/18).

THIS PRIVACY POLICY ESTABLISHES CONDITIONS OF TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA THAT, EXCEPT WHEN MENTIONED OTHERWISE, ARE NECESSARY FOR THE OPERATION OF MAXIM'S APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES, INDISTINCTIVELY FOR ALL MAXIM'S APPLICATIONS USERS.

WHEN BROWSING OUR WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS AND MAKING USE OF OUR SERVICES, SHOULD YOU NOT AGREE WITH CONDITIONS OF TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA NECESSARY FOR THE OPERATION OF MAXIM'S APPLICATIONS AND SUPPLY OF MAXIM'S SERVICES PROVIDED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO USE MAXIM'S APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT MAXIM MAY COLLECT, STORE, PROCESS, ASSOCIATE, SHARE, USE, DISCLOSE OR OTHERWISE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION, INCLUDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA, IN ANY OF THE WAYS AND FOR ALL THE PURPOSES SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

The rules established by this Privacy Policy are related to the use of the Applications and Services provided by Maxim in Brazil, as described in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

The types and form of treatment of Personal Data depend on how the holder is related to Maxim, since the data used will be different if the holder is a driver partner, a delivery partner, a passenger of the Application or just a visitor on the sites. Thus, when using the Applications and Services provided by the Maxim you are accepting in full the rules of this Privacy Policy. 

Some definitions and terminology useful for interpreting the Policy are as follows:

- “LGPD”: It is the General Data Protection Law No. 13.709;2018.

- "Partner": is the duly regularized Partner/Motorcycle-taxi Driver/Deliverer or the driver providing the individual private paid passenger transportation service who uses the Maxim's Services.

- " Holder": Is the physical person to whom the Personal Data is related.

- "Treatment": Is any form of use Maxim may make of Personal Data, including but not limited to the following activities: collection, storage, consultation, use, sharing, transmission, classification, reproduction, deletion, and evaluation.

- "Users": Any person who uses the Maxim Services.

- "Personal Data": Information related to a physical person that is capable of identifying him/her or makes it possible to identify him/her. Examples of Personal Data that may allow your identification: Name, CPF, telephone, e-mail, license plate number.

- "Sensitive Personal Data": Personal data about racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, membership of a trade union or religious, philosophical or political organization, data concerning health or sex life, genetic or biometric data.

In these terms, Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data shall be referred to collectively as "Data" or "Personal Data".

 

1. Identity and contact details of the Controller

The Controllers of your personal data are The MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES LLC ("MAXIM ORDER SERVICE"), AIST BRAZIL SOFTWARE LTDA. ("MAXIM BRASIL") or one of its Affiliates, herein jointly referred to as the Maxim. If after reading this Privacy Policy you still have any doubts, or for any reason you need to communicate with us regarding issues involving your personal data, you can go to our application "Menu > Help".

 

2. Processed data

Whenever you register and use the Application or Services, you provide (and the Maxim collects) statistical information about your use of the Services, aggregated data and personally identifiable data. This information is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and may be used in the situations and for the purposes described in Section 4 (Use and Sharing) set forth below.

This is because if you do not provide information that is essential to the operation of the Applications, you may not be able to fully use our Services.

Therefore, please note that Maxim may collect information about you, including information that can identify you, in a variety of circumstances, including:

When creating your registration and setting up your prepaid payment account;

When you access our website or use the Maxim Services; e,

While using Applications, as long as they remain active, in the foreground and background (when the application is open but not displayed on the device screen).

When signing up, you provide certain information, which may include your name, photograph, full address, zip code, phone number, e-mail, CPF number, CNH, RENAVAM, license plate and car model, gender, date of birth, ID, marital status, racial or ethnic origin, payment and bank account information, proof of residence, and official certificates. Other information may be collected and processed by the Maxim to meet legitimate interests or due to legal regulations that are applicable to it.

You must grant the Maxim permission to access your Contact List and photo gallery in order to use certain features of the Applications. This functionality is not required to use the Application or Services and may be enabled at your sole discretion, but such denial will prevent the sharing of promotional bonuses.

As you use the Maxim Applications and Services, additional information regarding you may be obtained by Maxim, such as your image, voice, geographic position, route, trip duration, IP address, browser used, SSID and signal strength of nearby wireless networks, cookie information, mobile device type and brand, mobile device identifiers, operating system version, installed applications, network information Internet connection provider used, device configuration, software data, usual boarding and alighting locations, itineraries, your evaluations of the Maxim's Services, financial data, financial transactions, the payment methods used and their amounts, communications made through the Maxim Applications, and communications made between you and the Maxim through our service channels.

In addition, when you are using the Maxim Applications and/or Services, we may obtain your Advertising Identifier (Permission for Tracking) used to identify the application download channel (GooglePlay, AppStore or others) so that you can take advantage of better services and offers.

Use of Location Data: The Maxim uses the location data from your device in order to provide the best service to you. This information is used to ensure maximum safety and comfort in your travel, deliveries, and other services. In addition, this data is very important for us to improve other aspects of the applications, such as identifying the location where the user will find the driver or delivery person, among others.

On your device, you can set your location data in three different ways: (i) Allow the app to access location all the time. In this mode we can collect location data all the time, without having to open the app. The data will be collected in the background, without notable interference with the device's data plan or battery. It is the most appropriate mode for us to provide the service more dynamically and to be able to improve our applications; (ii) Allow the app to access the location only during use. Data will only be collected when the application is open. This mode allows you to request rides and deliveries without having to enter the address, track the status of your trip or delivery, among other features; (iii) Deny access to location. Maxim will not be able to access your location data and, consequently, we will not be able to provide many features that rely on this information. For drivers, motorcycle taxi drivers and deliverers, it is imperative and indispensable that the location data are always enabled, since they are essential for the operation of the service.

Should you fail to provide any of the requested information, the Maxim cannot guarantee the quality and accuracy of the Maxim Applications and Services. If you fail to provide information essential to the operation of the Applications or the provision of the Services, Maxim may exclude you from the Maxim mobile applications immediately, including for ensuring the smooth and safe operation of the Applications and Services for other users.

The Maxim may also obtain information about you from public and private databases, business partners and other service providers when you link your Account with such providers ("Third Parties"), provided that such Third Parties have obtained the information in accordance with applicable law. This information may be associated with the other information the Maxim collects about you and may also be used in the situations and for the purposes described in Section 4 (Use and Sharing) below. Information provided by Third Parties to the Maxim is subject to the discipline established by such Third Parties and may be subject to their respective privacy policies.

 

3. Protection and Storage

The Maxim collects personal information about you, and for this reason, the security of your data is a priority. 

The Maxim employs appropriate information security practices throughout its systems and infrastructure, including physical and digital security measures to ensure the protection of your information. These measures include access controls, strong encryption, SSL implementation, firewalls, change logging, dual factor authentication, and other mechanisms and protocols. With respect to data of a financial nature, additional security measures are applied in accordance with applicable regulations.

The information collected by the Maxim, including personal data, may be stored on servers located in Brazil, the Russian Federation, or any other place that meets the convenience of the service, at Maxim's sole discretion. The storage of this information on servers located outside the Brazilian territory is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and the Maxim Service (the Terms of Use). You understand and agree that other countries may have different levels of data protection than Brazil. Notwithstanding this, your information that may be stored in other countries will be subject to security measures at least equivalent to those described in the previous paragraph.

Personal Data is processed exclusively for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, unless there is another reason for their maintenance, such as compliance with legal, regulatory or contractual obligations, regular exercise of rights in administrative, judicial or arbitration proceedings, among others permitted by the LGPD.

The security measures described above apply to your information only after the Maxim receives it and for as long as the Maxim retains it in its custody. Maxim is not responsible for the operation and security of the device you use to access the Maxim Applications and Services or the network over which your data travels. To ensure a more secure environment, the Maxim suggests (but does not guarantee against incidents) that you observe the following basic security precautions:

· Access the application from trusted networks;

· Don't trust strange e-mails;

· Do not visit suspicious sites;

· Keep protection mechanisms active and up-to-date, such as anti-virus and anti-malware; 

· Do not install applications or programs from strange or illegal sources; and 

· Do not access "promotional content" from unknown sources;

 

The Maxim and its service providers and business partners take reasonable steps to protect the personal data you access or receive through its Applications or Services from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Nevertheless, the Maxim cannot guarantee the complete security of your data and disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability and damages for any loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction that does not arise from its own intent. In any event, it is recommended that you take all available precautions to protect the Personal Data you submit to the Maxim Applications and Services.

 

4. Use and Sharing

Your information, including your Personal Data, is used to provide and improve, aesthetically and functionally, the Maxim Applications and Services, in addition to other purposes set forth in this Section. Except as provided below, Maxim shall not share your information with third parties.

Specifically, Maxim shall use your information for the following purposes:

To provide, deliver, maintain, develop, enhance, disseminate and extend the use of the Maxim Applications and Services;

Identify you and customize your experience and use of the Maxim Applications and Services, including for promotional purposes;

Generate statistical analyses and reports on the functioning and operation of the Maxim Applications and Services, for the benefit of the Maxim and/or its partners;

Enable the Maxim to contact you regarding the Applications and Services it makes available and to provide user support;

Provide and improve security and monitoring mechanisms for the Maxim Applications and Services, including security monitoring during use thereof;

Monitor the provision of services by partners and ensure, to the extent possible, their quality and safety;

Detect and protect the Maxim and users from fraud, abuse or illegal acts, as well as preserve the security and physical integrity of the user;

Detect and prevent the use of applications and programs for fraudulent purposes or for purposes of altering the functionality of the Applications and Services provided by the Maxim;

Develop new products, services and functionalities; 

Perform risk control and criminal background analysis;     

Comply with legal obligations of data collection and sharing with the government, in the form of applicable laws and regulations;

To enable the Maxim's defense in any eventual lawsuits.

Comply with Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (KYC) standards, profile checks, and transaction history, in accordance with applicable regulations on money laundering prevention.

Your contact information is used for the Maxim to communicate directly with you and to send you relevant information including transaction information, notices about the Application and Services, special offers, event announcements, news, best practices, and more.

Your financial data is used for making payments for the rides/trips and deliveries made and for transferring the respective amounts to the Drivers/Moto-taxi drivers/Delivery Companies and partner establishments, in addition to the sharing possibilities foreseen below.

The Maxim may use other information about you available from third party sources and combine it with information collected directly from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy for all purposes set out in this Section. In that case, only the information collected directly from you by the Maxim and the result of the combination is covered by and subject to this Privacy Policy.

The Maxim shall not share or provide to third parties your information, including your personal data, except:

(i) when you request or authorize the Maxim to share;

(ii) between Maxim Brazil and Maxim Order Service, its parent company, for any of the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy;

(iii) to enable the delivery and operation of the Maxim Applications and Services in the proper manner and form that you contracted;

(iv) to business partners providing services through the platform, or working on behalf of the Maxim, including payment methods, according to the specifications and guidelines determined by Maxim, including contractual provision of duty to maintain the confidentiality of information by these third parties;

(v) to users who use the platform for contracting the partner, whereby the basic information of the respective contracted partner will be provided;

(vi) to agencies, authorities and other entities of the public power, to comply with the laws and regulations applicable to the Maxim Applications, Services and/or the service provided by users of the Maxim platforms;

(vii) to agencies, authorities and other government entities, as well as private individuals or legal entities, in order to comply with legal obligations or court orders;

(viii) to the police authority or the representative of the Public Prosecutor's Office, regardless of the existence of specific legal obligation or court order, when, at the Maxim's discretion, there is suspicion, flagrant breach or investigation of crime with violence or serious threat involving users of the Applications, or necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of the Maxim, its users or third parties;

(ix) for the exercise and defense of any of the Maxim's rights, at its discretion, including in judicial or administrative proceedings; and

(x) in case of a change in the ownership or control of the Maxim, due to merger, acquisition or sale of assets.

The Maxim has global reach and therefore there may eventually be a need to share data with other companies in the group located outside of Brazil, especially Russia. These transfers may occur for reasons of internal management, such as, for example, information that may assist in the improvement of the Maxim's platforms.

Thus, it is possible that transfers may also occur to partners and suppliers located abroad. In situations of International Transfer, whether to third parties or group companies, strict standards of privacy and protection of Personal Data shall be adopted to ensure that these organizations comply with applicable data protection laws.

 

5. Cookies

We may use certain technologies to monitor the activities performed on the platform. The information collected through such technologies is used to perform platform performance metrics, identify usage issues, capture user behavior generally, and collect content impression data. The technology we use for monitoring is cookies. 

Cookies are small text files that websites, applications, digital media and advertisements store in your browser or device to recognize you on future visits to the same and other sites, and the most known and usual are: "Strictly Necessary", "Site Features and Services", "Analysis, Performance and Research", "Advertising" and "Mobile-Specific".

We use cookies to automatically collect navigation data, including information such as device type (mobile or computer, for example), browser, pages accessed, search terms, among others. We use cookies to identify general characteristics of our audience (profile) and to be able to adapt our service to offer you a better experience.

Cookies help us provide you with a platform that is better suited to your habits and preferences. You can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings, however, some features of the platform may not function properly if you choose to do so.

By default, most browsers are set to accept cookies, but you have the right to choose whether to accept cookies or not. In the case of mobile device users, operating systems have controls that allow the user to choose whether to accept cookies or share their identities for advertising purposes. However, they are an important part of the operation of our Services and refusal or deletion of cookies may affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

 

6. Basis for treatment 

The Maxim offers its Services conditioned upon the License Agreement Terms and Conditions and will be applicable for as long as you use the Applications and Services. When you install one of the Applications and register for the Services you agree to the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy.

The Maxim collects and uses personal data when it has the legal basis to do so, this includes processing personal data to, for example:

(i) Compliance with the Maxim's Legal Obligations: storage of your IP data, date and time of access for compliance with the obligation established by the Civil Landmark of the Internet, storage of payment data for compliance with tax obligations, among other obligations;

(ii)Execution of the Contract signed with you (provision of services and offer of resources): your registration data is necessary in order to be able to provide the service in an adequate manner, carry out collections, attend to your requests, among other activities;

(iii) To serve the Maxim's or a third party's Legitimate Interests: we handle your registration data and other data provided by you to validate your identity, ensure your security and physical integrity, anti-fraud checks, among other activities;

(vi) In view of the General Data Protection and Fundamental Rights Act, for the purposes of processing personal data, we request your express consent as follows:

THE DATA PROCESSING OPERATIONS PROVIDED FOR IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY ARE CARRIED OUT BY THE MAXIM ON THE BASIS OF THE LEGISLATION IN FORCE, INCLUDING FOR THE FULFILLMENT OF THE MAXIM'S LEGAL OBLIGATIONS, FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CONTRACT ENTERED INTO WITH YOU AND/OR TO MEET THE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF MAXIM OR OF THIRD PARTIES, AS MENTIONED ABOVE. IN PARTICULAR, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, PROCESSING, ASSOCIATION, SHARING, DISCLOSURE AND OTHER FORMS OF TREATMENT OF YOUR INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA, TO:

(i) send and provide you with promotions and financial incentives related to your use of the Maxim Applications and Services, unless you opt-out of receiving them through your Application settings;

(ii) enable access to your Application's Contacts by allowing the application to access your Contacts List, unless you choose not to enable this functionality through your Application's settings;

(iii) increase the safety of users by checking images of the interior of vehicles and their occupants during trips, always upon prior notice to you and ensuring your right to cancel and stop the trip;

(iv) perform advertising actions and campaigns of the Maxim Applications and/or Services, including the use of images of the interior of vehicles and their occupants during trips, always upon prior notice to you and ensuring your right to oppose the use of your personal data and images for this purpose; and

(v) production of journalistic materials and related content of an informative and/or advertising nature related to the Maxim Applications, Services and/or drivers, always upon prior notice to you and ensuring your right to object to the use of your personal data and images for this purpose.

Future changes to this Privacy Policy that are deemed relevant, i.e., that reduce or change rights attributed to you, will be communicated by the Maxim with adequate advance notice. In such case, should you not agree with the contents of the new Privacy Policy, your information will continue to be treated in accordance with the previous version for the period of notice given, during which time you may cease using the Maxim Applications and Services. If you continue to use the Maxim Application and/or Services after the end of the notice period, you are fully consenting to the new Privacy Policy, which will now govern the treatment of your information.

 

7. User Rights

Regarding your information processed by the Maxim that qualifies as personal data, as defined by the Brazilian legislation, via the LGPD (law 13. 709/2018), you are entitled to (i) receive from the Maxim clear, precise and easily accessible information about the performance of the treatment and the respective treatment agents, (ii) obtain from the Maxim, upon request, access to the collected data, correction of registration data, confirmation of the existence of treatment, deletion of personal data, subject to legal exceptions, portability of data to another service or product provider, in accordance with the regulation of the national authority, information about the sharing of data, information about the possibility of not giving consent and about the consequences of denying and revoking consent, (iii) request a review of decisions taken solely on the basis of automated processing of personal data affecting his/her interests, (iv) object to processing carried out on the basis of one of the exemptions from consent in the event of non-compliance with the provisions of the applicable law, (v) bring an action in respect of his/her data against the controller before the competent national authority. Some of these rights will only become effective with the establishment of the national data protection authority and the structure of its regulations.

The Brazilian law guarantees the holders a series of rights related to Personal Data, and to request the exercise of any of these guaranteed rights, just access the specific channels for preference management and exercise of rights within the Maxim applications.

Through the specific channels, it is possible to exercise the rights provided for in the LGPD, such as, for example, (i) confirmation and access; (ii) correction; (iii) anonymization, blocking or deletion; (iv) revocation of consent; (v) opposition, among others.

The Maxim is responsible for compliance with the legal regulations applicable to the processing of your personal data and for compensation for any damage caused in the event of non-compliance with these legal regulations. We will not be liable in any way if we have not carried out the processing of personal data assigned to us, if there has been no violation of data protection legislation or if any damage arises from your exclusive fault or that of a third party.

 

8. Deletion and Retention of Personal Data

Your information will be treated in the manner provided for in this Privacy Policy until the respective purpose is achieved, should they no longer be necessary or pertinent to the achievement of the specific purpose pursued, in the event of your communication or upon determination by the competent authority, unless there is another reason for their maintenance provided for by the LGPD. Data may be stored by the Maxim to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or for the regular exercise of rights in administrative, judicial or arbitration proceedings.

Therefore, in order to determine the appropriate retention period for each type of Personal Data collected, the Maxim performs a technical analysis considering its nature, the need to collect it, the purpose for which it will be processed, as well as possible retention needs to fulfill obligations or protect rights.

 

If you wish to delete your personal data held by the Maxim, you must delete the Application by going to Settings > Privacy > Delete Account. Should you confirm the process to delete the account your ride history information, personal information and payment information will be deleted. Therefore, uninstalling the Application is not enough to delete your information.

In compliance with applicable law or court order, the Maxim may keep certain data about you stored for a period of not less than six (6) months after your request for deletion. Such data shall not be anonymized or destroyed by Maxim prior to the expiration of such period.

Maxim will store your request for deletion and, observing the legal term of mandatory storage of certain data, will provide the destruction or anonymization, at the company's discretion, of the information capable of identifying you.

Should you request the deletion of your information but have any outstanding obligation to Maxim, including unpaid amounts and negative balance, your information will not be deleted and will remain stored for the purpose of enabling the resolution of the pending matter and the adoption of measures aiming at their collection by the Maxim.

YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE THAT IT IS COMPLEMENTARY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SERVICE USED. YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE LAWS OF BRAZIL APPLY TO THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

​A “Política de Privacidade” que você está acessando integra os Termos e Condições de Uso e descreve como a AIST BRAZIL SOFTWARE LTDA. (“MAXIM BRASIL”, CNPJ nº 41.450.114/0001-10), e as sua controladora MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES LLC (“MAXIM ORDER SERVICE”), e subsidiárias, afiliadas, sociedades coligadas e sua controladora (“Afiliadas”), denominadas, em conjunto, “Maxim”, realizam a coleta, armazenamento, uso, processamento, associação, proteção, compartilhamento e demais formas de tratamento das suas informações, incluindo os seus dados pessoais, em conexão com os Aplicativos e os Serviços regidos pelos Termos e Condições de Uso.

A Maxim está comprometida com a sua privacidade e, por isso, disponibiliza esta Política de Privacidade em seus sites para que você possa acessar a versão mais atualizada sempre que desejar. Os Dados Pessoais dos usuários dos serviços e produtos da Maxim são protegidos e serão mantidos em segurança, por isso, os melhores esforços são empregados para que os Dados estejam protegidos e sejam tratados da maneira adequada, em conformidade com a legislação de proteção de Dados do Brasil, em especial, a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD – Lei 13.709/18).

ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE ESTABELECE CONDIÇÕES DE TRATAMENTO DOS SEUS DADOS QUE, SALVO QUANDO MENCIONADO EM SENTIDO DIVERSO, SÃO NECESSÁRIAS PARA A OPERAÇÃO DOS APLICATIVOS E O FORNECIMENTO DOS SERVIÇOS DA MAXIM, INDISTINTAMENTE PARA TODOS OS USUÁRIOS DE APLICATIVOS DA MAXIM.

AO NAVEGAR EM NOSSOS SITES E APLICATIVOS E FAZER USO DOS NOSSOS SERVIÇOS, CASO VOCÊ NÃO CONCORDE COM CONDIÇÕES DE TRATAMENTO DOS SEUS DADOS NECESSÁRIAS PARA A OPERAÇÃO DOS APLICATIVOS DA MAXIM E FORNECIMENTO DOS SERVIÇOS DA MAXIM PREVISTAS NESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE, VOCÊ NÃO PODERÁ UTILIZAR OS APLICATIVOS E OS SERVIÇOS DA MAXIM. VOCÊ COMPREENDE QUE A MAXIM PODERÁ COLETAR, ARMAZENAR, PROCESSAR, ASSOCIAR, COMPARTILHAR, UTILIZAR, DIVULGAR OU DE OUTRO MODO TRATAR AS SUAS INFORMAÇÕES, INCLUINDO SEUS DADOS PESSOAIS, SOB QUALQUER DAS FORMAS E PARA TODAS AS FINALIDADES PREVISTAS NESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE.

As regras estabelecidas por esta Política de Privacidade são referentes ao uso dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços fornecidos pela Maxim no Brasil, conforme descrito nos Termos e Condições de Uso.

Os tipos e a forma de tratamento de Dados Pessoais dependem de como o titular se relaciona com a Maxim, pois os dados utilizados serão diferentes caso o titular seja um motorista parceiro, um entregador parceiro, um passageiro do Aplicativo ou apenas um visitante nos sites. Dessa forma, ao utilizar os Aplicativos e Serviços fornecidos pela Maxim você estará concordando integralmente com as regras desta Política de Privacidade.

Abaixo estão algumas definições e terminologias úteis para a interpretação da Política:

- “LGPD”: É a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, Lei nº 13.709;2018.

- “Parceiro”: É o Parceiro/Moto-taxistas/Entregadores devidamente regularizado ou o motorista prestador do serviço de transporte remunerado privado individual de passageiros que utiliza os Serviços da Maxim.

- “Titular”: É a pessoa física a quem os Dados Pessoais se referem.

- “Tratamento”: É toda forma de uso que a Maxim pode fazer dos Dados Pessoais, incluindo, mas não se limitando às seguintes atividades: coleta, armazenamento, consulta, uso, compartilhamento, transmissão, classificação, reprodução, exclusão e avaliação.

- “Usuários”: Qualquer pessoa que utilize os Serviços da Maxim.

- “Dados Pessoais”: Informação relacionada a uma pessoa física que seja capaz de identificá-la ou tornar possível a sua identificação. Exemplos de Dados Pessoais que podem permitir a sua identificação: Nome, CPF, telefone, e-mail, placa do seu veículo.

- “Dado Pessoal Sensível”: É o dado pessoal sobre origem racial ou étnica, convicção religiosa, opinião política, filiação a sindicato ou a organização de caráter religioso, filosófico ou político, dado referente à saúde ou à vida sexual, dado genético ou biométrico.

Neste termo, os Dados Pessoais e Dados Pessoais Sensíveis serão denominados “Dados” ou “Dados Pessoais”, em conjunto.

 

1. Identidade e detalhes de contato do Controlador

Os Controladores dos seus dados pessoais são a MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES LLC (“MAXIM ORDER SERVICE”), a AIST BRAZIL SOFTWARE LTDA. (“MAXIM BRASIL”) ou uma das suas Afiliadas, aqui referidas, em conjunto, como “Maxim”. Se após a leitura desta Política de Privacidade você ainda tiver qualquer dúvida, ou por qualquer razão precisar se comunicar conosco para assuntos envolvendo os seus dados pessoais, você pode acessar no nosso aplicativo “Menu > Ajuda”.

 

2. Dados tratados

Quando você se cadastra e utiliza o Aplicativo ou os Serviços, você fornece (e a Maxim coleta) informações estatísticas de utilização dos Serviços, dados agregados e dados de identificação pessoal. Essas informações são tratadas conforme esta Política de Privacidade e podem ser utilizadas nas situações e para as finalidades descritas na Seção 4 (Uso e compartilhamento) abaixo.

Isso ocorre porque, caso o usuário não forneça informações essenciais ao funcionamento dos Aplicativos, poderá ficar impossibilitado de utilizar os nossos Serviços na íntegra.

Portanto, cumpre destacar que a Maxim pode coletar suas informações, incluindo dados aptos a identificar você, em diversas circunstâncias, incluindo:

Quando da criação do seu cadastro e criação da sua conta de pagamento pré-paga;

Quando você acessa nosso site ou utiliza Serviços da Maxim; e,

Durante a utilização dos Aplicativos, enquanto estes permanecerem ativos, em primeiro e em segundo plano (quando a aplicação está aberta mas não é exibida na tela do dispositivo).

Ao se cadastrar, você fornece determinadas informações, as quais podem incluir o seu nome, fotografia, endereço completo, CEP, número de telefone, e-mail, número do CPF, CNH, RENAVAM, placa e modelo do carro, sexo, data de nascimento, RG, estado civil, origem racial ou étnica, dados de pagamento e da conta bancária, comprovante de residência, e certidões oficiais. Outras informações podem ser coletadas e tratadas pela Maxim para atender a interesses legítimos ou em razão de normas legais que lhe sejam aplicáveis.

Para o uso de algumas funcionalidades dos Aplicativos, você deverá conceder à Maxim permissão de acesso à sua Lista de Contatos e sua galeria de fotos. Essa funcionalidade não é obrigatória para o uso do Aplicativo ou dos Serviços e poderá ser habilitada ao seu exclusivo critério, mas tal negativa impossibilitará o compartilhamento de bônus promocional.

Conforme você usa os Aplicativos e os Serviços da Maxim, informações adicionais relativas a você podem ser obtidas pela Maxim, como a sua imagem, voz, posição geográfica, rota, duração da viagem, endereço IP, navegador utilizado, SSID e força do sinal das redes sem fio próximas, informações de cookies, tipo e marca do aparelho celular, identificadores de dispositivos móveis, versão do sistema operacional, aplicativos instalados, informações sobre rede, provedor de conexão à Internet utilizado, configuração dos dispositivos, dados de software, locais habituais de embarque e desembarque, itinerários, as avaliações que você faz sobre os Serviços da Maxim, dados financeiros, transações financeiras, as formas de pagamento utilizadas e seus valores, as comunicações realizadas através dos Aplicativos da Maxim e as comunicações realizadas entre você e a Maxim por meio dos nossos canais de atendimento.

Além disso, quando você estiver usando os Aplicativos e/ou os Serviços da Maxim, podemos obter seu Advertising Identifier (Permissão de Rastreamento) utilizado para identificar o canal de download do aplicativo (GooglePlay, AppStore ou outros) para que você se beneficie de melhores serviços e ofertas.

Uso dos Dados de Localização: A Maxim utiliza os dados de localização do seu dispositivo a fim de prover o melhor serviço a você. Estas informações são utilizadas para garantir o máximo de segurança e conforto em suas viagens, entregas e outros serviços. Além disso, estes dados são muito importantes para melhorarmos outros aspectos dos aplicativos, como a identificação do local onde o usuário encontrará o motorista ou o entregador, dentre outras.

Em seu dispositivo, você pode configurar seus dados de localização de três maneiras distintas: (i) Permitir que o app acesse a localização o tempo todo. Nesta modalidade, podemos coletar os dados de localização a todo o momento, sem precisar abrir o aplicativo. Os dados serão coletados em segundo plano, sem interferência notável no plano de dados ou bateria do dispositivo. É a modalidade mais adequada para a prestação do serviço de forma mais dinâmica e para podermos aprimorar nossos aplicativos; (ii) Permitir que o app acesse a localização apenas durante o uso. Os dados só serão coletados quando o aplicativo estiver aberto. Esta modalidade viabiliza que você possa solicitar corridas e entregas sem que seja necessário digitar o endereço, acompanhar o status da sua viagem ou entrega, dentre outras funcionalidades; (iii) Negar acesso a localização. A Maxim não será capaz de acessar seus dados de localização e, consequentemente, não poderemos prover diversas funcionalidades que dependem destas informações. Para motoristas, moto-taxistas e entregadores, é imperativo e indispensável que os dados de localização estejam sempre habilitados, uma vez que eles são fundamentais para o funcionamento do serviço.

Caso você não forneça qualquer das informações solicitadas, a Maxim não poderá garantir a qualidade e precisão dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços da Maxim. Caso você não forneça informações essenciais ao funcionamento dos Aplicativos ou ao fornecimento dos Serviços, a Maxim poderá excluir você das aplicativo móvel da Maxim imediatamente, inclusive para assegurar o funcionamento regular e seguro dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços para os demais usuários.

A Maxim também pode obter informações sobre você provenientes de bancos de dados públicos e privados, parceiros comerciais e de outros prestadores de serviço quando você vincular sua Conta a esses prestadores (“Terceiros”), desde que tais Terceiros tenham obtido as informações em conformidade com a legislação aplicável. Essas informações poderão ser associadas às demais informações que a Maxim coleta sobre você e também utilizadas nas situações e para as finalidades descritas na Seção 4 (Uso e Compartilhamento) abaixo. As informações fornecidas por Terceiros à Maxim obedecem à disciplina própria estabelecida por tais Terceiros e poderão estar sujeitos às suas respectivas políticas de privacidade.

 

3. Proteção e Armazenamento

A Maxim coleta informações pessoais suas e, por essa razão, a segurança de seus dados é prioridade. 

A Maxim emprega práticas de segurança da informação adequadas em todos os seus sistemas e infraestrutura, incluindo medidas físicas e digitais de segurança visando garantir a proteção de suas informações. Essas medidas incluem controles de acessos, criptografia forte, implementação SSL, firewalls, registro de log de alteração, duplo fator de autenticação, entre outros mecanismos e protocolos. Com relação a dados de natureza financeira, são aplicadas medidas adicionais de segurança conforme a regulamentação aplicável.

As informações coletadas pela Maxim, incluindo dados pessoais, podem ser armazenadas em servidores localizados no Brasil, na Federação Russa, ou em qualquer praça que atenda à conveniência do serviço, a exclusivo critério da Maxim. O armazenamento dessas informações em servidores localizados fora do território brasileiro é necessária para a execução do contrato firmado entre você e a Maxim Service (os Termos de Uso). Você declara compreender e concordar que outros países podem ter níveis de proteção de dados diferentes do Brasil. Sem prejuízo, suas informações porventura armazenadas em outros países estarão sujeitas a medidas de segurança pelo menos equivalentes àquelas descritas no parágrafo anterior.

Os Dados Pessoais são tratados exclusivamente pelo tempo que for necessário para cumprir com as finalidades para as quais foram coletados, salvo se houver outra razão para sua manutenção como, por exemplo, cumprimento de obrigações legais, regulatórias ou contratuais, exercício regular de direitos em processo administrativo, judicial ou arbitral, entre outras permitidas pela LGPD.

As medidas de segurança acima descritas aplicam-se às suas informações somente a partir do momento em que a Maxim as recebe e enquanto as mantém sob sua guarda. O funcionamento e a segurança do dispositivo que você usa para acessar os Aplicativos e os Serviços da Maxim, bem como da rede pela qual os dados trafegam não são de responsabilidade da Maxim. Visando garantir um ambiente com maior segurança, a Maxim sugere (sem que isso represente garantia contra incidentes) que você respeite as seguintes precauções básicas de segurança:

Acesse o aplicativo a partir de redes confiáveis;

Não confie em e-mails estranhos;

Não acesse sites suspeitos;

Mantenha mecanismos de proteção ativos e atualizados, como anti-vírus e anti-malware; 

Não instale aplicativos ou programas de fontes estranhas ou ilegais; e 

Não acesse “conteúdo promocional” proveniente de fontes desconhecidas;

 

A Maxim e seus prestadores de serviço e parceiros comerciais adotam medidas razoáveis para proteger os dados pessoais que acessam ou recebem através de seus Aplicativos ou Serviços contra perdas, uso indevido e acesso não autorizado, divulgação, alteração ou destruição. Não obstante, a Maxim não tem como garantir a completa segurança dos seus dados e renuncia, na medida máxima permitida por lei, a toda a responsabilidade e danos causados por eventual perda, uso indevido e acesso não autorizado, divulgação, alteração ou destruição que não decorra de dolo próprio. De toda forma, é recomendado que você tome todas as precauções disponíveis para proteger os Dados Pessoais que você submete aos Aplicativos e Serviços da Maxim.

 

4. Uso e Compartilhamento

As suas informações, incluindo seus dados pessoais, são utilizadas para prestar e aprimorar, estética e funcionalmente, os Aplicativos e os Serviços da Maxim, além das outras finalidades previstas nesta Seção. Com exceção das hipóteses previstas abaixo, a Maxim não compartilhará suas informações com terceiros.

Em específico, a Maxim utilizará as suas informações para as seguintes finalidades:

Prestar, fornecer, manter, desenvolver, aprimorar, divulgar e ampliar a utilização dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços da Maxim;

Identificar você e personalizar a sua experiência e utilização dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços da Maxim, inclusive para fornecimento de promoções;

Gerar análises e relatórios estatísticos sobre o funcionamento e operação dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços da Maxim, em benefício da Maxim e/ou dos seus parceiros;

Possibilitar que a Maxim entre em contato com você a respeito dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços que disponibiliza, bem como para prestar suporte ao usuário;

Disponibilizar e melhorar mecanismos de segurança e monitoramento dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços da Maxim, inclusive o monitoramento de segurança durante seu uso;

Acompanhar a prestação de serviços pelos parceiros e garantir, na medida do possível, sua qualidade e segurança;

Detectar e proteger a Maxim e os usuários contra fraudes, abusos ou atos ilegais, bem como preservar a segurança e a integridade física do usuário;

Detectar e impedir o uso de aplicativos e programas para propósitos fraudulentos ou que visem alterar as funcionalidades dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços fornecidos pela Maxim;

Desenvolver novos produtos, serviços e funcionalidades; 

Realizar controle de riscos e análise de antecedentes criminais;     

Cumprir com obrigações legais de coleta e compartilhamento de dados com o poder público, na forma da legislação e regulamentação aplicáveis;

Possibilitar a defesa da Maxim em eventuais processos judiciais.

Cumprir normas de Prevenção à Lavagem de Dinheiro e Financiamento ao Terrorismo (KYC), verificação de perfil e histórico de transações, em conformidade com a regulamentação aplicável sobre prevenção à lavagem de dinheiro.

Os seus dados de contato são utilizados para a Maxim se comunicar diretamente com você e para enviar informações relevantes, incluindo informações de transações, avisos sobre os o Aplicativo e os Serviços, ofertas especiais, divulgação de eventos, notícias, práticas recomendadas, entre outras.

Os seus dados financeiros são utilizados para a efetivação de pagamentos pelas corridas/viagens e entregas realizadas e para transferência dos respectivos valores para os Motoristas/Moto-taxistas/Entregadores e estabelecimentos parceiros, além das hipóteses de compartilhamento previstas abaixo.

A Maxim pode utilizar outras informações sobre você disponíveis a partir de fontes terceiras e combiná-las com as informações coletadas diretamente de você, em conformidade com esta Política de Privacidade, para todas as finalidades previstas nesta Seção. Nessa hipótese, somente as informações coletadas diretamente de você pela Maxim e o resultado da combinação são abrangidos por e sujeitos a esta Política de Privacidade.

A Maxim não compartilhará nem fornecerá a terceiros as suas informações, incluindo os seus dados pessoais, exceto:

(i) quando você requerer ou autorizar à Maxim o compartilhamento;

(ii) entre a Maxim Brasil e a Maxim Order Service, sua controladora, para quaisquer das finalidades previstas nesta Política de Privacidade;

(iii) para viabilizar o fornecimento e a operação dos Aplicativos e dos Serviços da Maxim de maneira adequada e na forma que você contratou;

(iv) a parceiros comerciais que prestem serviços pela plataforma, ou trabalhem em nome da Maxim, inclusive de meios de pagamento, de acordo com as especificações e diretrizes determinadas pela Maxim, incluindo previsão contratual de dever de manutenção da confidencialidade das informações por esses terceiros;

(v) a usuários que utilizem a plataforma para a contratação do parceiro, pelo que serão fornecidas as informações básicas do respectivo parceiro contratado;

(vi) a órgãos, autoridades e demais entes do poder público, para o atendimento da legislação e regulamentação aplicáveis aos Aplicativos, aos Serviços da Maxim e/ou ao serviço prestado pelos usuários das plataformas da Maxim;

(vii) a órgãos, autoridades e demais entes do Poder Público, bem como a pessoas físicas ou jurídicas de natureza privada, para fins de cumprimento de obrigação legal ou de ordem judicial;

(viii) à autoridade policial ou ao representante do Ministério Público, independentemente da existência de obrigação legal específica ou ordem judicial, quando, a critério da Maxim, houver suspeita, flagrante ou investigação de crime com violência ou grave ameaça envolvendo usuários dos Aplicativos, ou necessário para proteger direitos, propriedades ou a segurança da Maxim, de seus usuários ou de terceiros;

(ix) para o exercício e defesa de quaisquer direitos da Maxim, ao seu critério, incluindo no âmbito de processos judiciais ou administrativos; e

(x) em caso de alteração da propriedade ou controle da Maxim, em razão de fusão, aquisição ou venda de ativos.

A Maxim tem abrangência global e por isso, eventualmente, pode haver a necessidade de compartilhamento de dados com outras empresas do grupo localizadas fora do Brasil, em especial, a Rússia. Essas transferências podem ocorrer por razões de gestão interna, como, por exemplo, informações que podem auxiliar no aprimoramento das plataformas da Maxim.

Dessa forma, é possível que também haja transferência para parceiros e fornecedores localizados no exterior. Nas situações de Transferência Internacional, seja para terceiros ou empresas do grupo, serão adotados padrões rigorosos de privacidade e proteção de Dados Pessoais, para garantir que as organizações estejam em conformidade com as leis de proteção de dados aplicáveis.

 

5. Cookies

Podemos utilizar certas tecnologias de monitoramento das atividades realizadas na plataforma. As informações coletadas por meio de tais tecnologias são utilizadas para realizar métricas de performance da plataforma, identificar problemas no uso, captar o comportamento dos usuários de forma geral e coletar dados de impressão de conteúdos. A tecnologia que utilizamos para monitoramento é o cookies.

Os Cookies são pequenos arquivos de texto que sites, aplicativos, mídias digitais e anúncios armazenam em seu navegador ou aparelho para reconhecê-los em futuras visitas ao mesmo site e a outros, e os mais conhecidos e usuais são: “Estritamente necessários”, “Recursos e Serviços do site”, “Análise, desempenho e pesquisa”, “Publicidade” e os “Específicos para celular”.

Utilizamos cookies para coletar dados de navegação automaticamente, incluindo informações como tipo de dispositivo (celular ou computador, por exemplo), navegador, páginas acessadas, termos de busca, entre outros. Nós utilizamos os cookies para identificar características gerais de nosso público (perfil) e poder adaptar nosso serviço para te oferecer uma melhor experiência.

Os cookies nos ajudam a fornecer uma plataforma melhor e de acordo com seus hábitos e preferências. É possível desativar a utilização de cookies na configuração de seu navegador, entretanto, algumas funcionalidades da plataforma podem deixar de funcionar corretamente caso essa seja sua escolha.

Por padrão, a maioria dos navegadores é configurada para aceitar cookies, mas você tem o direito de escolher se deseja aceitar cookies ou não. No caso de usuários de aparelhos móveis, os sistemas operacionais têm controles que permitem ao usuário escolher se quer aceitar cookies ou compartilhar suas identidades para fins publicitários. No entanto, eles são uma parte importante do funcionamento dos nossos Serviços e a recusa ou a eliminação dos cookies podem afetar a disponibilidade e a funcionalidade dos Serviços.

 

6. Bases para o tratamento 

A Maxim oferece seus Serviços sujeitos aos Termos e Condições de Acordo de licença e ela será aplicável enquanto você utilizar os Aplicativos e Serviços. Quando você instala um dos Aplicativos e realiza seu cadastro nos Serviços você concorda com os Termos e Condições de Uso e com a Política de Privacidade.

A Maxim coleta e usa dados pessoais quando tem base legal para tanto, isso inclui processamento de dados pessoais para, por exemplo:

(i) Cumprimento das Obrigações Legais da Maxim: armazenamento dos seus dados de IP, data e hora de acesso para cumprimento de obrigação estabelecida pelo Marco Civil da Internet, armazenamento dos dados de pagamento para cumprimento de obrigações tributárias, dentre outras obrigações;

(ii) Execução do Contrato firmado com você (prestação do serviços e oferecimento dos recursos): os seus dados cadastrais são necessários para que se possa prestar o serviço de forma adequada, realizar cobranças, atender às suas solicitações, dentre outras atividades;

(iii) Para atender aos Interesses Legítimos da Maxim ou de terceiros: tratamos seus dados cadastrais e outros dados fornecidos por você para validação da sua identidade, garantia de sua segurança e integridade física, checagens anti-fraude, dentre outras atividades;

(vi) Em face da Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados e Direitos Fundamentais, para fins de tratamento de dados pessoais, solicitamos o seu consentimento expresso, nos termos abaixo:

AS OPERAÇÕES DE TRATAMENTO DE DADOS PREVISTAS NESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE SÃO REALIZADAS PELA MAXIM COM FUNDAMENTO NA LEGISLAÇÃO VIGENTE, INCLUSIVE PARA O CUMPRIMENTO DE OBRIGAÇÕES LEGAIS DA MAXIM, PARA EXECUÇÃO DO CONTRATO FIRMADO COM VOCÊ E/OU PARA ATENDER AOS INTERESSES LEGÍTIMOS DA MAXIM OU DE TERCEIROS, CONFORME MENCIONADO ACIMA. EM ESPECIAL, VOCÊ CONSENTE EXPRESSAMENTE COM A COLETA, ARMAZENAMENTO, USO, PROCESSAMENTO, ASSOCIAÇÃO, COMPARTILHAMENTO, DIVULGAÇÃO E OUTROS MODOS DE TRATAMENTO DAS SUAS INFORMAÇÕES, INCLUINDO DADOS PESSOAIS, PARA:

(i) enviar e fornecer a você promoções e incentivos financeiros relacionados ao uso dos Aplicativos e Serviços da Maxim, a menos que você opte por não recebê-los por meio das configurações do seu Aplicativo;

(ii) habilitar o acesso aos Contatos ao seu Aplicativo, mediante permissão de acesso do aplicativo à sua Lista de Contatos, a menos que você opte por não habilitar essa funcionalidade por meio das configurações do seu Aplicativo;

(iii) aumentar a segurança dos usuários por meio da verificação de imagens do interior dos veículos e seus ocupantes durante as viagens, sempre mediante prévio aviso a você e assegurado o seu direito de cancelar e interromper a corrida;

(iv) realização de ações e campanhas de natureza publicitária dos Aplicativos e/ou Serviços da Maxim, inclusive com uso de imagens do interior dos veículos e seus ocupantes durante as viagens, sempre mediante prévio aviso a você e assegurado o seu direito de se opor ao uso dos seus dados pessoais e imagens para essa finalidade; e

(v) realização de matérias jornalísticas e conteúdos afins de natureza informativa e/ou publicitária relacionadas aos Aplicativos, Serviços e/ou motoristas da Maxim, sempre mediante prévio aviso a você e assegurado o seu direito de se opor ao uso dos seus dados pessoais e imagens para essa finalidade.

Alterações futuras desta Política de Privacidade que sejam consideradas relevantes, ou seja, que reduzam ou alterem direitos atribuídos a você, serão comunicadas pela Maxim com antecedência prévia adequada. Nesse caso, se você não concordar com o teor da nova Política de Privacidade, as suas informações continuarão sendo tratadas em conformidade com a versão anterior pelo prazo de aviso prévio concedido, durante o qual você poderá cessar o uso do Aplicativos e dos Serviços da Maxim. Se você continuar utilizando o Aplicativo e/ou os Serviços da Maxim após o término do prazo de aviso prévio, você estará concordando integralmente com a nova Política de Privacidade, que passará a reger o tratamento das suas informações.

 

7. Dos direitos do Usuário

Em relação às suas informações tratadas pela Maxim que se qualifiquem como dados pessoais, conforme definido pela legislação brasileira, por via da LGPD (lei 13.709/2018), você tem direito a (i) receber da Maxim informações claras, precisas e facilmente acessíveis sobre a realização do tratamento e os respectivos agentes de tratamento, (ii) obter da Maxim, mediante requisição, acesso aos dados coletados, correção de dados cadastrais, confirmação da existência de tratamento, eliminação de dados pessoais, ressalvadas as exceções legais, portabilidade dos dados a outro fornecedor de serviço ou produto, de acordo com a regulamentação da autoridade nacional, informação sobre o compartilhamento de dados, informação sobre a possibilidade de não fornecer consentimento e sobre as consequências da negativa e revogação do consentimento, (iii) solicitar a revisão de decisões tomadas unicamente com base em tratamento automatizado de dados pessoais que afetem seus interesses, (iv) opor-se a tratamento realizado com fundamento em uma das hipóteses de dispensa de consentimento, em caso de descumprimento ao disposto na legislação aplicável, (v) peticionar em relação aos seus dados contra o controlador perante a autoridade nacional competente. Parte desses direitos apenas passarão a ter eficácia com a constituição da autoridade nacional de proteção de dados e a estruturação de sua regulamentação.

A lei brasileira garante aos titulares uma série de direitos relacionados aos Dados Pessoais e, para solicitar o exercício de qualquer um desses direitos garantidos, basta acessar os canais específicos de gestão de preferência e exercício de direitos dentro dos aplicativos da Maxim.

Através dos canais específicos, é possível exercer os direitos previstos na LGPD, como por exemplo, (i) confirmação e acesso; (ii) correção; (iii) anonimização, bloqueio ou eliminação; (iv) revogação do consentimento; (v) oposição, entre outros.

A Maxim é responsável pelo cumprimento das normas legais aplicáveis ao tratamento dos seus dados pessoais e pela reparação de eventual dano causado na hipótese de inobservância dessas normas legais. Não seremos de nenhuma forma responsáveis se não tivermos realizado o tratamento de dados pessoais a nós atribuído, se não houver violação à legislação de proteção de dados ou se o eventual dano decorrer de culpa exclusiva sua ou de terceiro.

 

8. Exclusão e Retenção de dados pessoais

As suas informações serão tratadas na forma prevista nesta Política de Privacidade até que a respectiva finalidade seja alcançada, caso deixem de ser necessários ou pertinentes ao alcance da finalidade específica almejada, em caso de comunicação sua ou mediante determinação da autoridade competente, salvo se houver outra razão para sua manutenção prevista pela LGPD. Os dados poderão ser armazenados pela Maxim para cumprimento de obrigações legais ou regulatórias ou para exercício regular de direitos em processo administrativo, judicial ou arbitral.

Nesse sentido, para determinar o período de retenção adequado para cada tipo de Dado Pessoal coletado, a Maxim faz uma análise técnica considerando a sua natureza, necessidade de coleta, a finalidade para a qual ele será tratado, bem como eventuais necessidades de retenção para o cumprimento de obrigações ou o resguardo de direitos.

Se você desejar excluir seus dados pessoais sob a guarda da Maxim, você deverá deletar o Aplicativo acessando o menu Configurações > Privacidade > Deletar conta. Caso você confirme o processo para deletar a conta suas informações sobre histórico de corrida, informações pessoais e informações de pagamento serão apagadas. Portanto, a desinstalação do Aplicativo não basta para a exclusão das suas informações.

Em observância à legislação aplicável ou cumprimento de ordem judicial, a Maxim poderá manter determinados dados seus armazenados por um período não inferior a 6 (seis) meses, após o seu pedido de exclusão. Referidos dados não serão anonimizados ou destruídos pela Maxim antes da conclusão desse prazo.

A Maxim armazenará a sua solicitação de exclusão e, observado o prazo legal de guarda obrigatória de alguns determinados dados, providenciará a destruição ou anonimização, a critério da empresa, das informações capazes de identificar você.

Caso você solicite a exclusão das suas informações mas tenha alguma obrigação pendente de cumprimento com a Maxim, incluindo valores não pagos e saldo negativo, as suas informações não serão excluídas e permanecerão armazenadas para o fim de viabilizar a solução da pendência e a adoção de medidas visando a sua cobrança pela Maxim.

VOCÊ CONCORDA COM ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE E RECONHECE QUE ELA É COMPLEMENTAR AOS TERMOS E CONDIÇÕES DE USO DO SERVIÇO UTILIZADO. VOCÊ RECONHECE, AINDA, QUE SE APLICAM AO TRATAMENTO DOS SEUS DADOS PESSOAIS E DEMAIS INFORMAÇÕES OBJETO DESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE AS LEIS DO BRASIL.